Privacy Policy

We value your privacy.

The Energy Resource Information Centre Incorporated is committed to maintaining the privacy of your information.

The Centre abides by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, to subscribe to Centre bulletins and updates, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to an identifiable name and email address.

Sharing of your personal information

We will not share your personal information with any other party without your prior and explicit consent.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address.

This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic and trend relating to this Site.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Energy Resource Information Centre reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know.

Contacting us

The Energy Resource Information Centre welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us and we will respond to your query as quickly as possible.

 

Stay Connected